SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

 

2018

Artists Against Gun Violence – 3rd Floor Space, Washington D.C. – Curated by Molly Ruppert


2017

Single Fare 4 – New York Academy of Art, New York, NY

Transformer Auction – Katzen Art Center, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Victoria Reis

Staff and Faculty Show – Montgomery College, Silver Spring, MD

SOLO – In the Space of a Day – D.C. Arts Center, Washington, D.C.

The Unapproved Thought – Artist and Maker’s, Rockville, MD – Curated by Liz Georges

One Year Later – Pyramid Atlantic Art Center, Hyattsville, MD – Curated by Molly Ruppert

The Eye of Faith Flanagan – Studio 1469, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Andrea Pollan

Strictly Painting 11 – McLean Project for the Arts, McLean, VA – Juried by Anne Reeve

Substrates – Montpelier Art Center, Laurel, MD – Curated by Beth Crisman

Curators Select – Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA – Curated by Kayleigh Bryant-Greenwell


2016

Faculty Show – Washington Studio School, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Jo Weiss

Cheap Thrills – Anacostia Art Center, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Molly Ruppert

DCCAH Fellowship Exhibition – DCCAH Gallery, Washington, D.C.

#thisiswhyimsingle – Flashpoint Gallery, Washington D.C.

Alchemical Vessels – Joan Hisaoka Gallery, Washington, D.C.


2015

SOLO – Singles Faire: Intimate Gestures – District of Columbia Art Center, Washington, D.C.

These go to Eleven – Artists and Makers Studios, Rockville, MD – Curated by Stephen Boochs

DCCAH Fellowship Exhibition – DCCAH Gallery, Washington, D.C.

Faculty Exhibition – Montgomery College, Silver Spring, MD

Lotta Art – School 33, Baltimore, MD

Faculty Exhibition – College of Southern Maryland, La Plata, MD

Fringe Arts – Transformer Gallery Flat File Washington, D.C.

Faculty Show – Washington Studio School, Washington, D.C.

Locally Sourced – Katzen Art Museum, American University, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Victoria Reis


2014

Body Politic – Alley Cat Studio, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Kathryn McDonnell

Faculty Show – Montgomery College, Takoma Park, MD

Strange Bedfellows  – VisArts Gallery, Rockville, MD – Curated by Blair Murphy

Figure Studies, Curate the Curator – ARTDC Gallery, Hyattsville, MD – Curated by Jackie Hoysted

Faculty Show – Washington Studio School, Washington, D.C.

DCCAH Fellowship Exhibition – DCCAH Gallery, Washington, D.C.

Shelf Works – Reading Room in Petworth Citizen, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Molly Ruppert

The Backpack Gallery – Alexandria, VA – Curated by Heloisa Escudero

Flat File Summer Socials – Transformer Gallery – Washington, D.C.

Corcoran Print Show – Corcoran Gallery of Art and Studio Gallery – Washington, D.C.

Colorscapes – City of Takoma Park, MD

Instructors Select – Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA

Figure Studies – Foundation Gallery at University of Wisconsin, Parkside, Kenosha, WI – Curated by Chet Griffith

Alchemical Vessels – Joan Hisaoka Gallery, Washington, D.C.


2013

Transformer Gallery at Thread D.C. – Union Market, Washington, D.C.

Corcoran College of Art & Design – Transformer Art Auction, Washington, D.C.

Emulsion – East City Art at Gallery O on H, Washington, D.C. – Juried by Lauren Gentile

(e)merge Art Fair – Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, D.C.

Wet Dreams – Catalyst Projects, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Gail Vollrath & Zofie Lang

Art Romp – Anacostia Arts Center, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Molly Ruppert

The 25 project – Washington, D.C. – Curated by No Kings Collective

Westmaryginiasylvanington – Regional Juried Exhibition, Hood College, Frederick, MD – Juried by Andrea Pollan

Girl’s Club – Liminal Alternative Space, Roanoke, VA – Curated by Megan Chriss

Body of Work – Studio 1469, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Faith Flanagan

Momentum – Metropolitan Art Project, Fairfax, VA

Strictly Painting 9 – McLean Project for the Arts, McLean, VA, – Juried by Margaret Heiner

Alchemical Vessels – Joan Hisaoka Gallery, Washington, D.C.

Single Fare 3 – RH Gallery, New York, NY – Coordinated by Jean-Pierre Roy & Michael Kagan


2012

AQUA Art Fair – Alida Anderson Art Projects, Miami, FL

The Fridge D.C. – Washington, D.C.

Flat File program and Annual Auction – Transformer Gallery, Washington, D.C.

(e)merge Art Fair – Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, D.C.

Call Collect – Hamiltonian Gallery, Washington, D.C.

Printmakers Show – Oak Hollow Gallery, Yakima, WA

Drawing Residency Exhibition – 87 Florida – Washington, D.C.

SOLO – Back Room Pop-UP – Washington, D.C.

The HumoRx Project – Artomatic – Washington, D.C.

SOLO – Singles Faire – D.C. Swan Day: Baked and Wired – Washington, D.C.


2011

Transformer Gallery Auction – Corcoran Gallery of Art – Washington, D.C.

New Beginnings – Founder’s Hall George Mason University, Arlington, VA – Curated by Lisa McCarty

(e)merge Art Fair – Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, D.C.

Wall Mountables – District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, D.C.

Sketch – Transformer Gallery, Washington, D.C.

Single Fare 2: Please Swipe Again – Sloan Fine Art, New York, NY

The Studio Visit – Washington, D.C.


2010

In the Present (Two person show) –  artdc gallery, Hyattsville, MD

Art in Transition – suddenspace, Arlington, VA 

Transformer Gallery Auction – Mexican Cultural Institute,  Washington, D.C.

11x51: 2011 Artist Fellowship Program – Visual Arts Exhibition – D.C. Commission on the Arts & Humanities – Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery, Washington, D.C.

Wall Mountables – District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, D.C.

Single Fare – Brooklyn, New York, NY

Carte Blanche – Studio Gallery, Washington, D.C.

Mind, Body, and Spirit: Celebrating Regional Women Artists – University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, MD – Curated by Harriet McNamee & Bobby Donovan


2009

Helen Frederick’s Ink-n-Print ‘09 – The Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery, Washington, D.C.

An Evening with the Arts – Sarah Spurgeon Gallery, Ellensburg, WA

Transformer Gallery, 6th Annual Transformer Silent Auction & Benefit – Mexican Cultural Institute, Washington, D.C.

Hickok Cole Art Night – Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Brooke Seidlemann

Sparkplug presents: Findings – District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Lea-Ann Bigelow & Blair Murphy

Wall Mountables – District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, D.C.

12x12x100: 100 Years of Art at Chautauqua Institution – Strohl Art Center, Gallo Family Gallery, Chautauqua, NY

SOLO – Fluidity – Visions Exhibition Space, Montgomery County Arts & Humanities Council, Bethesda, MD – Curated by Landria Shack

Pyramid Atlantic Art Center (American Film Institute Silver Theatre and Cultural Center), Silver Spring, MD

Artomatic – Washington, D.C.

Sparkplug presents : New Work – Arlington Arts Center,  Arlington, VA – Curated by Lea-Ann Bigelow & Blair Murphy

Annual Gala Auction – Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Kimberly Gladfelter Graham


2008

Civilians for Obama – Civilian Art Projects, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Jayme McClellan

Meat after Meat Joy – Daneyal Mahmood Gallery, New York, NY – Curated by Heide Hatry

Wall Mountables – District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, D.C.

Meat after Meat Joy – Pierre Menard Gallery, Cambridge, MA – Curated by Heide Hatry

E32 – New York, NY – Curated by Lea-Ann Bigelow

Artomatic – Washington, D.C.

Sparkplug – D.C. Arts Center, Washington, D.C. – Curated by Lea-Ann Bigelow


2007

Night of 1,000 Drawings – The Artspace, New York, NY

Logan Gallery, Chautauqua, NY

Group Thesis Exhibition – Katzen Art Museum, Washington, D.C.

Artomatic – Crystal City, VA


2006

The Pink Show – Gallery One, Ellensburg, WA – Curated by Renee Adams & Justin Gibbons

Selected Drawings – Pyramid Art Studio, Rome, Italy

Costalezione Sei – Pyramid Art Studio, Rome, Italy

Allied Arts Multi Media – Richland, WA


2005

Sala degli Archi – Corciano, Italy

Alberta Street Fair – Portland, OR

SOLO – Jax – Portland, OR

SOLO – Waving Tree Winery – Goldendale, WA

Point of Departure – Columbia Basin College Esvelt Gallery, Pasco, WA – Curated by Howard Barlow

Art XS – Washington State Artist Trust Art Auction – Artist Trust, Seattle, WA 


2004

DS Watkins Gallery, Kennewick, WA

Central Washington Annual Juried Exhibition – Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA

SOLO – Tetra Tech, Inc., Richland, WA

SOLO – Oakwood Cellars, Benton City

Paint Ellensburg Art Auction – Gallery One, Ellensburg, WA


2003

Central Washington Annual Juried Exhibition – Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA

Paint Ellensburg Art Auction – Gallery One, Ellensburg, WA

SOLO – Fall Crush – Oakwood Cellars, Benton City, WA

SOLO – DS Watkins Gallery, Kennewick, WA

SOLO – Tetra Tech, Inc., Richland, WA

35 Artists for 35 Years – Gallery One, Ellensburg, WA – Curated by Mary Francis


2002

Paint Ellensburg Art Auction – Gallery One, Ellensburg, WA

SOLO – Recollection – Aura Gallery, Ellensburg, WA

D & M Coffee – Ellensburg, WA


2001

Salon des Refusés – Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA

Paint Ellensburg Art Auction – Gallery One, Ellensburg, WA

Kittitas County Juried Art Exhibition – Gallery One, Ellensburg, WA

Central Washington Annual Juried Exhibition – Larson Gallery, Yakima, WA